PTBCCT Presentations at the 46th AAOP Scientific Meeting

AAOP 46th SCIENTIFIC MEETING

“New Frontiers in Orofacial Pain, Headache and Sleep: From The Bench to Clinical Care”

For full information on this meeting, hotel accommodations and
to register online please visit aaop.org

April 28th– May 1st, 2022

Westin Waterfront
425 Summer Street
Boston, MA 02210
(617) 532-4600


PRELIMINARY PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Pre-Conference Workshops – (Additional Registration Required)

Thursday, April 28, 2022
9:00 AM-4:00 PM

I. Orofacial Pain and TMD: A Foundation for Diagnosis and Management– Jeffrey
Okeson, DMD

II. How Strong is The Evidence You Use in Clinical Practice? Moderator: Corine Visscher,
PT, MSc, PhD, CCTT
Morning: Critical Appraisal of Literature (Lecture and Workshop) – Corine Visscher, PT,
MSc, PhD, CCTT
Afternoon: Evidence-Based PT Strategies for Headache and TMD (Lecture and Workshop)
Hedwig van der Meer, PT MSc, PhD ©
Afternoon: Measuring Physical and Emotional Health: The Missing Pieces for
Comprehensive Pain Management (Lecture and Workshop)- Garrett Naze, PT, DPT, OCS,
FAAOMPT, PhD ©

III. Lunch Time Pre-Conference: Complementary and Alternative Approaches in
Orofacial Pain and Sleep Management – Paul Durham, MS, PhD

IV. Procedural and Non-Interventional Management in Orofacial Pain and Headache
Donald Tanenbaum, DDS, MPH, Shruti Handa, DMD, BDS, James Hawkins, DDS, MS, and
Matthew Lark, DDS, MAGD

AAOP Council Meeting

MAIN PROGRAM
Friday, April 29, 2022
7:00– 8:00 am
Breakfast Sessions – (Additional Registration Required)

Breakfast Session 1- Key Points in the Neurological Examination for the Headache and Orofacial
Pain Patient – Jan Hoffmann, MD, PhD

Breakfast Session 2 – The Mind-Body Connection: Understanding the Relaxation Response in the
Management of the OFP Patient – Darshan Mehta, MD, MPH

Breakfast Session 3 – Understanding the Polysomnogram- John Dobrowski, MD
7:30-8:00 am

Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
8:00-5:00 pm

Dental Assistants & Auxiliary Course
Catalina Morarasu, DDS, PhD, MS

8:00-8:30 am Welcome Remarks and Meeting Opening & Presentation of New Fellows &
Introduction of New Members

PLENARY SESSIONS:

Session 1: Future of Pain Medicine
8:30-9:15 am – Plenary 1
The Specialty of Orofacial Pain: An Evolutionary Journey- Jeffrey Okeson, DMD, & Richard
Ohrbach, DDS, PhD

9:15 am-10:00 am – Plenary 2
Diagnostic Pearls and Pitfalls in Orofacial Pain: Grand Rounds – Rafael Benoliel, DDS, PhD

10:00-10:15 am Break with Exhibitors & Posters

10:15 – 11:00am– Plenary 3
Evidence-Based Advancements in TMD Management- Gary Klasser, DMD

11:00-11:15 pm
Panel Discussion

11:15-12:00 pm – Plenary 4
The Importance of The Nervous System-Digestive System Connection in OFP – Paul Durham, MS,
PhD

12:00-1:15 pm

Lunch on Your Own
or;
Lunch & Learns (Additional Registration Required)

  • Lunch & Learn 1 – Key Points to the ENT Examination for a Patient with Sleep Apnea- Noah
    Sigel, MD
  • Lunch & Learn 2 – TMD Cases: Expert Panel Discussion – Moderator: Jeffrey Mannheimer, PT, Ph.D, CODN, CCTT
    Panelists: Charles Carlson, PhD, ABPP, Jeffrey Crandall, DDS and Shaun O’Connnor, PT, DPT, CCTT
  • Lunch & Learn 3- Imaging and Clinical Diagnosis of TMJ Osteoarthritis, Arthritis and Ankylosis –
    Annika Rosen, DDS

12:00-1:15 pm
Residents & Recent Grads Luncheon

1:15-2:00 pm – Plenary 5
The Brain Circuitry Supporting Pain Catastrophizing in Chronic Pain: A Functional MRI
Approach- Vitaly Napadow, PhD

2:00-2:30 pm – Plenary 6
Trainee Forum

Panel Discussion 2:30 pm- 2:45 pm

2:45-3:00 pm
Break with Exhibitors & Posters

Session 2A: Temporomandibular Disorders: New Insights in Interventional Therapies

3:00-3:45 Plenary 7
Management of the ICR vs JRA in The Pediatric and Adult Patient- Leonard Kaban, MD, DMD

3:45-4:30 Plenary 8
Platelet-Rich Plasma and Stem Cell Therapy in The Management of TMD-
Antonia Teruel Castellon, DMD, MS, PhD

4:30-5:15 Plenary 9
Minimally Invasive TMJ Arthroscopic Surgery–
Joseph McCain, DMD

5:15—5:30 pm
Panel Discussion

5:30 -5:45 pm
AAOP General Membership Meeting

5:45-6:-00 pm
New Members and Fellows Orientation

6:15-9:30 pm
Presidents Reception

Saturday, April 30, 2022

7:00-8:00 am
Breakfast Sessions – (Additional Registration Required)
Breakfast Session 4- Nutrition Guidelines for the Patient with TMD/OFP-Paul Durham, MS, PhD
Breakfast Session 5 – Billing/Practice Management – Sherwin Arman, DMD, MPH
Breakfast Session 6 – Cervicogenic Headache: Examination, Diagnosis and Management – Michael
Karegeannes, PT, MHSc, LAT, MTC, CFC, CCTT, CMTPT

7:30-8:00 am
Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors & Posters

8:00-5:00 pm
Dental Assistants & Auxiliary Course
Session 2B: Temporomandibular Disorders: New Insights in Interventional Therapies

8:00-8:45 am – Plenary 10
Psychosocial Assessment in Clinical Practice– Corine Visscher, PT, MSc, PhD, CCTT

8:45-9:30 am – Plenary 11
Clinical Reasoning and Decision Making in The Management of Patients with Myofascial Pain–
Michelle Finnegan, PT, DPT, OCS, MTC, CMTPT, CCTT, FAAOMPT

9:30-9:45 am
Panel Discussion

9:45-10:00 am
Break with Exhibitors & Posters
Session 3: Headache Disorders: New Insights in Pathophysiology, Diagnosis and Management

10:00-10:45 am – Plenary 12
Migraine Pathophysiology and New Pharmacological Approaches in Headache Medicine– Andy
Charles, MD, FAHS

10:45-11:30am – Plenary 13
Co-Morbidity of Migraine and Temporomandibular Disorders: From the Clinical Side to The
Bench- Simon Akerman, PhD, FAHS

11:30-12:15 – Plenary 14
Headache Management in The Orofacial Pain Setting – Marcela Romero Reyes, DDS. PhD, FAHS

12:15-1:30 pm
Lunch on Your Own
Or
Lunch and Learns (Additional Registration Required)

  • Lunch & Learn 4 – Management of the Symptomatic TMJ Post-Surgical Patient – David Keith,
    BDS, DMD
  • Lunch & Learn 5 – Better Together: Dry Needling and Pain Neuroscience Education In Orofacial
    Pain – Michelle Finnegan, PT, DPT, OCS, MTC, CMTPT, CCTT, FAAOMPT
  • Lunch & Learn 6 – Clinical Insights for the Treatment Planning of the Patient with TMD and
    Orofacial Pain – Mariela Padilla, DDS, M.Ed

1:30-2:15 pm – Plenary 15
Red flags and Diagnostic Pearls and Pitfalls in Headache Disorders: Clinical Case-Based Session-
Jan Hoffmann, MD, PhD

2:15-2:30 pm – Panel Discussion
Session 4: Trigeminal Neuropathic Pain: New Insights in Pathophysiology, Diagnosis and Management

2:30-3:15 pm – Plenary 16
Understanding Trigeminal Neuropathic Pain: Persistent Non-Odontogenic Tooth Pain – Donald
Nixdorf, DDS, MS

3:15-3:30 pm
Break with Exhibitors & Posters

3:30-4:15 pm – Plenary 17
Current Pharmacological and Interventional Approaches for the Management of Trigeminal
Neuralgia and other Cranial Neuralgias– Paul Mathew, MD, FAHS

4:15-5:00 pm – Plenary 18
Neurosurgical Management of Trigeminal Neuralgia – Jeffrey Schweitzer, MD

5:00-5:15 pm – Panel Discussion

Sunday, May 1, 2022

8:00am-8:30am
Continental Breakfast

8:30-9:00 am
AAOP Poster Winners

Session 5: Sleep: New Insights in Pathophysiology, Diagnosis and Management.

9:00-9:45 am – Plenary 19
Sleep Deficiency and Chronic Pain: Potential Underlying Mechanisms and Clinical Implications-
Monika Haack, PhD

9:45-10:30 am – Plenary 20
Sleep Pathophysiology and the Role of Orthognathic Surgery in the Treatment of Sleep Apnea –
Edward Lahey, MD, DDS, OMFS

10:30-11:15 am – Plenary 21
Phenotyping for OSA and Role of Hypoglossal Stimulation – Phillip Huyett, MD, MGH

11:15-12:00 pm – Plenary 22
Diagnostic Pearls and Pitfalls in Dental Sleep Medicine: Clinical Case-Based Session– Amrittej Virk,
BDS, DMD

12:00-12:15pm
Panel Discussion

12:15 pm – 12:30pm
Closing Remarks and Preview of 2023 Program

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Total credit educational hours being offered at this conference are 27.5 (including core

conference, preconference workshops, breakfast forums & lunch sessions). The core conference

offers 17.0 CE hours. Each preconference offers an additional 6 CE hours, each breakfast forum

provides 1 CE hour and each Lunch and Learn provides 1.25 CE hours. Each attendee should

claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the education. Workshops, breakfast

& lunch sessions all require additional registration.


Speaker Committee:

Eveline Erni, Mike Karegeannes, Janey Prodoehl